fbpx
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of homework solutions ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to homework solutions ltd.

We are company number 12691508 registered in the United Kingdom. Our registered office is 4 Kingswood Grove, Leeds, LS8 2BY.

This document sets out our Privacy Notice in relation to our processing and use of customer data. In this policy you and your refer to the person, data relating to whom we may process from time to time, being our customer or any representative of our customer, or being a visitor to our website.

1. Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

2. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, at DPO@gohomework.co.uk.

3. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. This has been grouped into the following groups;

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, job title, company title and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, company name, job title, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting or supply of goods.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

4. Where homework collect such information?

Homework collects personal information when you register with us, place an order with us or complete and submit the contact form via our website at www.gohomework.co.uk . We also collect information e.g. when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. You can request your data to be deleted at any time by email at DPO@gohomework.co.uk

5. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you complete and submit our website contact form, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to: verify your identity for security purposes, sell/deliver products to you, provide you with our services, provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

In order to undertake our contractual obligations effectively, we may pass your information to third parties including suppliers or installers of products that we offer.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

6. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by emailing; DPO@gohomework.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

7. Subject access request

You have the right to request information about your data we process or store. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate at any time. The following template can be made for any such requests and sent to DPO@gohomework.co.uk;

I request my right of: (please delete as appropriate) [Access, delete, rectification, restrict processing, object to processing, other – please state]

Full Name;
Email:
Address:
City:
Post code:
Request details:

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

8. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways; to track how you use our website, to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website, to keep you signed in to our website, to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them.

9. Other websites

This Privacy Notice only applies to www.gohomework.co.uk. Our website may contain links to other websites. So, please note that homework is not responsible and assumes no liability for the content of external websites even if the links refer to them.

10. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11. Complaints

If Data Subjects have a concern or intend to complain to homework about how their Personal Data has been processed or appeal against any decision, they can reach out to the Data Protection Office by using the email address dpo@gohomework.co.uk or telephone 0800 069 9355.

12. Update to this policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at DPO@gohomework.co.uk